Stearic AcidCH3(CH2)16CO2H

TCC’s Stearic Acid is employed in the manufacture of candles, cosmetics, shaving soaps, lubricants, and pharmaceuticals.

Stearic Acid Overview

TCC’s Stearic Acid, also called Octadecanoic Acid, is one of the most common long-chain fatty acids. It is found in combined form in natural animal and vegetable fats. Commercial stearic acid is a mixture of approximately equal amounts of stearic and palmitic acids and small amounts of oleic acid. It is employed in the manufacture of candles, cosmetics, shaving soaps, lubricants, and pharmaceuticals.

About Stearic Acid

TCC’s Stearic Acid, also called Octadecanoic Acid, is a colorless, waxy solid that is almost insoluble in water. Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)16CO2H. Its name stems from a Greek word meaning tallow. The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates. Stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature following palmitic acid.

Stearic acid occurs in many animal and vegetable fats and oils, but it is more abundant in animal fat (up to 30%) than vegetable fat (typically <5%).

Stearic acid is prepared by treating these fats and oils with water at a high pressure and temperature (above 200 °C), which leads to the hydrolysis of triglycerides. The resulting mixture is then distilled.

In terms of its biosynthesis, stearic acid is produced from carbohydrates via the fatty acid synthesis machinery via acetyl-CoA.

Applications using Stearic Acid

TCC’s Stearic Acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Stearic acid is used along with castor oil for preparing softeners in textile sizing.

Being inexpensively available and chemically benign, stearic acid finds many niche applications It is used in the manufacture of candles, and as a hardener in candies when mixed with simple sugar and corn syrup. It is also used to produce dietary supplements.

In fireworks, stearic acid is often used to coat metal powders such as aluminum and iron. This prevents oxidation, allowing compositions to be stored for a longer period of time.

Stearic acid is a common lubricant during injection molding and pressing of ceramic powders. It is also used as a mold release for foam latex that is baked in stone molds.

Product Specification - Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid Spec TCC – Click Here To Download

Shipping & Ordering Information

TCC’s Stearic Acid is available for shipping throughout the continental United States with one (1) week lead-time. Please call (401) 423-3100 for details. Stearic Acid is available in 1MT net supersacks and 25kg bags palletized w/shrinkwrap. Special packaging is available upon request.

Contact
The Chemical Company
19 Narragansett Avenue
Post Office Box 436
Jamestown, RI 02835-0436

Telephone: (401) 423-3100
FAX: (401) 423-3102

Robert N. Roach III “Robb”
President
Cell: (401) 864-3111
Email: robb@thechemco.com